A A

School Districts F-H

FARMINGDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

50 Van Cott Avenue
Farmingdale, NY   11735
516-752-6552
http://farmingdaleschools.org/fps/fps.cfm

Board of Education:
President: Shari-Bardash Evers
Vice President: Steve Wilson

Trustees:
John Capobianco
Russ Catanzaro
Tina Diamond
Kathy Lively
Rick Morrison

Superintendent of Schools: John Lorentz
516-752-6510

Assistant Superintendent for Administration: Barbara J. Horsley
516-752-6666

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction: Joan F. Ripley
516-752-6512

Assistant Superintendent for Business: Paul Defendini
516-752-6506

FIRE ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT

PO Box 428
Ocean Beach, NY 11770
631-583-5626
http://www.fi.k12.ny.us/

Board of Education:
President: Jay Lippert
Vice President: Vernon Henrickson

Trustees:
Lisa Kaufman
Judi Phelan
Daphne Siegelakis
Kathleen Skelly-Kurka
Amy Wood

Superintendent of Schools: Mrs. Loretta Ferraro
lferraro@fi.k12.ny.us
631-583-5626

FISHER’S ISLAND SCHOOL

PO Drawer A
Fisher’s Island, NY 06390
631-788-7444
http://www.fischool.com/

Board of Education
President: Stephanie Hall
Vice President: Meredith Doyen

Trustees:
Laurie Finan
Sara McLean
Jamie Doucette

Superintendent of Schools: Mr. Charles Meyers
c.meyers@fischool.com

FRANKLIN SQUARE USFD

760 Washington Street,
Franklin Square, NY 11010
Phone: 516-481-4100
http://www.franklinsquare.k12.ny.us/

Board of Education:
President: Joseph Armocida
Vice President: Helen Hoffman

Trustees:
Jean Fichtl
Pamela Margaroli
Jerome Monaco

Superintendent of Schools:Patrick Manley
516-481-4100 ext. 3600

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction: Julie Soffientini
516-481-4100 ext. 3625

Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Management: Theresa Hennessy
516-481-4100 ext. 3530

FLORAL PARK-BELLEROSE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

One Poppy Place,
Floral Park NY, 11001
Phone 516-327-9300
http://www.floralpark.k12.ny.us/webfiles/default.cfm

Board of Education
President: David T. Fowler
Vice President: Laura A. Ferone

Trustees:
Jennel Horan
David Tsoupros
Denise DellaCorte

Superintendent of Schools: Dr. Lynn Pombonyo
Assistant to the Superintendent for Instruction: Caroline Schozer
Assistant to the Superintendent for Special Services: Ellen Sokol

FREEPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS

235 N. Ocean Avenue
Freeport, NY 11520
516-867-5205
http://www.freeportschools.org/

Board of Education:
President: Debra McQuillan
Vice President: Debra Mule

Trustees:
Vilma Lancaster
Michael Pomerico
Ronald Ellerbe

Superintendent of Schools: Kishore Kuncham
Assistant Superintendent for Personnel: Mary Bediako
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum: Wafa Westervelt
Assistant Superintendent for Business: Kenneth Rodgers

GARDEN CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

56 Cathedral Avenue
Garden City, NY  11530
516-478-1000
http://www.gardencity.k12.ny.us/

Board of Education
President: Colleen Foley
Vice President: Barbara Trappaso

Trustees:
Angela Heinman
Laura Hastings
Tom Pinou

Superintendent of Schools: Robert Feirsen
supt@gcufsd.net

Assistant Superintendent for Cirriculum and Instruction: Teresa Pendergast
Assistant Superintendent for Business and Finance: Albert Chase
Assistant Superintendent for Personnel: Fino Celano

GLEN COVE CITY SCHOOLS

Dosoris Lane
Glen Cove, NY  11542
516-801-7001
http://www.glencove.k12.ny.us/

Board of Education:
President: Ida McQuair
Vice President: Gail Nedbor-Gross

Trustees:
Frank Bouza
Grady Farnan
David Huggins
Richard Maccarone
Joel Sunshine

Superintendent of Schools:Joseph Laria
516-801-7010
jlaria@glencove.k12.ny.us

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, and Technology: Shari Camhi
516-801-7020
scamhi@glencove.k12.ny.us

Deputy Superintendent: Kevin Wurtz
516-801-7030
kwurtz@glencove.k12.ny.us

Interim Assistant to the Superintendent for Personnel: Maureen Hocker
516-801-7040
mhocker@glencove.k12.ny.us

GREAT NECK PUBLIC SCHOOLS

345 Lakeville Road
Great Neck, NY 11020
516-441-4000
http://greatneck.k12.ny.us/

Board of Education:
President: Barbara Berkowitz
Vice President: Fran Langsner

Trustee:
Donald Ashkenase
Lawrence Gross
Susan Miner Healy

Superintendent of Schools: Thomas Dolan
516-441-4001
tdolan@greatneck.k12.ny.us

Assistant Superintendent for Business: John T. Powell
516-441-4020
jpowell@greatneck.k12.ny.us

Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education: Kelly Newman
516-441-4010
knewman@greatneck.k12.ny.us

Assistant Superintendent for Secondary Education: Dr. Steven C. Lando
516-441-4010
slando@greatneck.k12.ny.us

GREENPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS

720 Front Street
Greenport, NY 11944
631-477-1950
http://www.greenport.k12.ny.us/

Board of Education:
President: Christina Volinski
Vice President: Lisa Murray

Trustees:
Michael Mazzaferro
Heather Wolf
Daniel Creedon

Superintendent of Schools: Michael Comanda
631-477-1950 ext. 201

HALF HOLLOW HILLS SCHOOL DISTRICT

525 Half Hollow Road
Dix Hills, NY  11746
631-592-3000
http://www.halfhollowhills.k12.ny.us/

Board of Education:
President: Jeanine Bottenus
Vice President: James Ptucha

Trustees:
Eric Geringswald
Frank Grimaldi
Diana Acompora
Paul Peller
Betty DeSabato

Superintendent of Schools: Mrs. Kelly Fallon
Deputy Superintendent: Mr. Patrick Harriagan
Assistant Superintendent of Elementary Education: Mrs. Mary Rettaliata
Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Education: Mr. John O’Farrell
Assistant Superintendent of Finance and Facilities: Mrs. Anne Marie Marrone Caliendo

Hampton Bays School District

86 East Argonne Rd.
Hampton Bays, NY 11946
Main Office: (631) 723-2100
http://www.hbschools.us/

Board of Education
arojas@hbschools.us

President: Doug Oakland
Vice President: Christopher Garvey

Trustees:
Richard Joslin
Dorothy Capuano
Warren Booth

Superintendent of Schools: Lars Clemensen
631-723-3100

HARBORFIELDS SCHOOL DISTRICT

2 Oldfields Road
Greenlawn, NY 11740
631-754-5320
http://www.harborfieldscsd.net/

Board of Education:

President: Nicolas P. Giuliano
Vice President: Maggie Boba

Trustees:
Michael Banks
Donald W. Mastroianni
Thomas McDonagh
Gary Schoer
Joseph Toles

Superintendent of Schools: Frank J. Carasiti
631-754-5320 ext. 321
carasitif@harborfieldscsd.org

Deputy Superintendent: Diana Todaro
631-754-5320 ext. 325
todarod1@harborfieldscsd.org

Asisistant Superintendent for Business: William Nimmo
631-754-5300 ext. 300
nimmow@harborfieldscsd.org

Assistant Superintendent for Human Resources: Dr. Howard M. Koenig
631-754-5320 ext. 322
koenigh@harborfieldscsd.org

HAUPPAUGE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

495 Hoffman Lane
Hauppauge, NY  11756
265-3630
http://www.hauppauge.k12.ny.us/metadot/index.pl

Board of Education
President: Ann Macaluso
Vice President: Geri Richter

Trustees:
Susan Hodosky
Pat Lesser
Eileen Mass
Robert Schnebel
Ginger Todaro

Superintendent of Schools: Patricia Sullivan Kriss
631-761-8200

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, and Technology: Kyrie Siegel
631-761-8202

Assistant Superintendent for Business and Operations: James Stucchio
631-761-8212

Assistant Superintendent for Personnel and Administration: Reza Kolahifar
631-761-8218

Hempstead Public Schools

185 Peninsula Boulevard
Hempstead, NY 11550
516-292-7111
http://www.hempsteadschools.org/

Board of Education:
President: Charles Renfroe
Vice President: Jo Ann Simmons

Trustee:
Betty Cross
Brandon V. Ray
Gladys Rivera

Superintendent of Schools: Dr. Patricia Garcia
516-292-7111 ext. 1001

HERRICKS UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT

999B Herricks Road
New Hyde Park, NY  11040
516-305-8900
http://www.herricks.org/

Board of Education
boardofeducation@herricks.org

President: Christine Turner
Vice President: Richard Buckley

Trustees:
Peter Grisafi
Sanjay Jain
Jim Gounaris

Superintendent of Schools: John Bierwirth
jbierwirth@herricks.org

Assistant Superintendent of Schools: Dierdre Hayes
dhayes@herricks.org

Assistant Superintendent for Business: Helen Costigan
hcostigan@herricks.org

Hewlett-Woodmere School District

1 Johnson Place
Woodmere, NY  11598
792-4800
http://www.hewlett-woodmere.net/hwps/site/default.asp

Board of Education
President: Stephanie Gould
Vice President: Stephen Witt

Trustees:
Marcy Goldberg
Harold Kislik
Cheryl May
Jill Stern
Scott McInnis

Superintendent of Schools: Joyce Bisso
516-792-4800
jbisso@hewlett-woodmere.net

Assistant Superintendent of Human Resources and Student Services: Kathleen Anderson
516-792-4801
kanderson@hewlett-woodmere.net

Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction: Laura Seinfeld
516-792-4802
lseinfeld@hewlett-woodmere.net

Assistant Superintendent for Business: Peter Weber
516-792-4803
pweber@hewlett-woodmere.net

HICKSVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

200 Division Avenue
Hicksville, NY 11801-4800
516-733-2104
http://www.hicksvillepublicschools.org/

School Board
President: Anthony Edelman
Vice President: Susan Powell
Trustees:
Dolores Garger
Kevin Carroll
Steven Culhane
Maureen Lee
James Mott

Superintendent of Schools: Maureen Bright
516-733-2110

Assistant Superintendent for Business: Sharon Denue
516-733-2110

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction: Marianne Litzman
516-733-2145

Assistant Superintendent for Personnel: Brian Heyward
516-733-2125

Huntington UFSD

50 Tower Street
Huntington Station , New York  11746
(631) 673-2038
http://www.hufsd.edu/

BOARD OF EDUCATION
President: Emily Rogan
Vice President: John Paci

Trustees:
Jennifer Hebert
Elizabeth Black
Kimberly Brown
Richard McGrath
Adam Spector

Superintendent of Schools: James Polansky
Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction: Kenneth Card
Assistant Superintendent of Business and Finances: David Grackin
Assistant Superintendent of Personnel and General Administration: Joseph Giani

advertise-with-us- narrow